NY State Champs - NYSPHSAA 2008 vs NYSPHSAA - NY State Champs 2005

Aggregate Data Points
Difference This Meet That Meet
Overall Athletes +18 1177 1159
Overall Average +55.25 20:18.41 19:23.16
1st-10th Place +39.53 16:14.42 15:34.89
1st-25th Place +42.18 16:24.98 15:42.80
1st-50th Place +40.65 16:36.27 15:55.62
1st-100th Place +40.39 16:51.54 16:11.15
Common Athletes -- -- 95
Ran Faster -25 35 60
Ran Season Best 1 95 94
Average Time +25.03 20:28.99 20:03.97
Median Time +24.20 20:21.60 19:57.40
Middle 80% Times +22.30 20:20.95 19:58.65
Top 10% Times -31.28 16:37.63 17:08.91
Top 25% Times -21.10 17:24.47 17:45.57
Top 50% Times -3.03 18:32.76 18:35.79
Bottom 50% Times +52.55 21:59.62 21:07.07
Bottom 25% Times +1:20.81 23:57.03 22:36.22
Bottom 10% Times +1:45.20 25:40.74 23:55.54
Average Difference +25.03 -- --
Median Difference +39.10 -- --
Middle 80% Difference +19.90 -- --
Top 10% Difference -19.33 -- --
Top 50% Difference -3.47 -- --
Top 25% Difference -18.49 -- --
Top 50% Difference -3.47 -- --
Bottom 50% Difference +53.82 -- --
Bottom 25% Difference +1:25.33 -- --
Bottom 10% Difference +1:51.49 -- --

Performances of Common Athletes
Athlete Team Difference This Meet That Meet
Joe Whelan Hamburg -28.40 16:06.30 16:34.70
Mike Hickey Pearl River -37.40 16:19.70 16:57.10
Demetri Goutos Saratoga Springs -43.50 16:26.20 17:09.70
Adam Doherty Arlington -39.90 16:30.80 17:10.70
Bobby Andrews Shoreham-Wading River -20.40 16:36.40 16:56.80
Sean Curry Westhill -32.90 16:42.50 17:15.40
Lyle O'brien East Aurora -1:24.10 16:45.30 18:09.40
Mike Champagne Plattsburgh HS -1:34.60 16:51.80 18:26.40
Kyle Wightman Shoreham-Wading River -44.40 16:57.70 17:42.10
Jeff Martinez Johnson City -40.90 16:59.60 17:40.50
Aaron Walker Canastota +2.30 17:13.40 17:11.10
Joe Blazey Newark Valley -6.00 17:19.70 17:25.70
Evan Oustrich Mexico -2.20 17:20.50 17:22.70
Jason Phillips Moravia +15.10 17:40.30 17:25.20
Dan Young Seton Catholic (4) -36.10 17:26.20 18:02.30
Jeff Rozler Maple Grove -1:04.30 17:28.30 18:32.60
Joseph Jazwinski Oyster Bay -1:04.10 17:33.50 18:37.60
Shelby Greany Suffern +58.50 18:46.30 17:47.80
Seth Bombard Seton Catholic (7) +39.10 18:31.00 17:51.90
Ben Reynolds Maine-Endwell +27.40 18:20.00 17:52.60
Adam St. Germain AEF Chapel Field -1:16.90 18:11.50 19:28.40
Kevin Sullivan Port Jefferson -9.80 18:11.80 18:21.60
Jesse Payne Newark Valley +23.70 18:37.80 18:14.10
Jeannie Sauter Canandaigua +1:11.80 19:49.10 18:37.30
Brianna Welch North Shore +58.80 19:47.20 18:48.40
Cassie Goutos Saratoga Springs +19.10 19:08.80 18:49.70
Brenna Symoniak Amherst -1:24.40 18:50.60 20:15.00
Mackenzie Carter Fayetteville-Manlius (FM) +33.80 19:25.50 18:51.70
Nick Troisi Mattituck -52.10 18:52.20 19:44.30
Chelsea Trant Niskayuna +1:08.40 20:02.50 18:54.10
Amanda Moreland Bloomfield -1:02.90 18:54.80 19:57.70
Erin Cawley Newark Valley +20.10 19:19.20 18:59.10
Shaylyn Tuite Pittsford-Mendon +16.60 19:21.90 19:05.30
Cara Janeczko Shenendehowa +34.10 19:43.00 19:08.90
Megan Jacoby Maine-Endwell +21.50 19:30.60 19:09.10
Stefan Schwarz Wheatley School +18.40 19:31.00 19:12.60
Tori Flannery Bronxville +1:08.70 20:21.60 19:12.90
Meaghan Gregory Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake +20.30 19:35.60 19:15.30
Jaime Wallace Alden +35.40 19:52.00 19:16.60
Kirsten Weberg East Aurora +19.10 19:46.20 19:27.10
Justin Maharana Babylon -17.90 19:27.20 19:45.10
Hannah Moffett Albion +2:35.00 22:03.40 19:28.40
Henrietta Miers Bronxville +1:33.70 21:05.60 19:31.90
Brianna Deming Webster Thomas +17.20 19:57.70 19:40.50
Genna Hartung Seton Catholic (7) +13.90 20:02.20 19:48.30
Gina Christaldi Hudson Falls +1.90 19:54.90 19:53.00
Brooke Johnson Shoreham-Wading River +1:33.20 21:26.50 19:53.30
Morgan Atkins Pittsford-Mendon -2.20 19:55.20 19:57.40
Carey Crooker Addison +1:03.70 20:58.90 19:55.20
Sarah Palmer Thomas A. Edison Spartans +39.10 20:35.10 19:56.00
Marie Ferro Maine-Endwell -2:34.80 19:57.50 22:32.30
Samantha Rae Beim Wellington C. Mepham -38.50 19:59.70 20:38.20
Angela Jarvela Batavia +17.90 20:23.80 20:05.90
Cassie Weldon Starpoint +2:50.20 22:58.00 20:07.80
Rachel Wysocki Schuylerville +16.50 20:24.70 20:08.20
Kate Rosettie Corning -25.60 20:09.90 20:35.50
Katelyn Collins Oyster Bay +1:18.30 21:28.80 20:10.50
Rachel Sanborn Tri-Valley +33.20 20:45.40 20:12.20
Alexandra Taylor Kings Park +1:13.90 21:28.30 20:14.40
Anne Shults John A. Coleman +29.10 20:55.10 20:26.00
Stephanie Anderson Shoreham-Wading River +2:33.80 23:01.00 20:27.20
Brianna Cano Valley Stream North -7.20 20:28.50 20:35.70
Kim Mills Oakfield-Alabama -23.20 20:29.40 20:52.60
Nicole Wojciechowski Broadalbin-Perth +47.40 21:18.70 20:31.30
Emily Sullivan West Seneca West +9.70 20:42.30 20:32.60
Emma Denton Honeoye Falls-Lima (HFL) +32.30 21:05.90 20:33.60
Jessica Johnson Newark Valley -2:19.20 20:34.50 22:53.70
Mikelle Cala Lake Shore -21.40 20:36.40 20:57.80
Esther Lok Syosset -0.20 20:38.70 20:38.90
Kelsey Peek Whitesboro -11.20 20:39.20 20:50.40
Emily Mcvan Cornwall -16.50 20:42.60 20:59.10
Kayla Koonz New Paltz HS +1:46.80 22:29.70 20:42.90
Emily Cotey Norwood-Norfolk +46.80 21:32.50 20:45.70
Bethany Coons Elmira Express +44.90 21:38.50 20:53.60
Amber Selig Westhampton Beach +30.30 21:24.30 20:54.00
Rianne Erlwein Sullivan West -28.10 21:07.80 21:35.90
Bailey Weightman Beekmantown +43.80 21:53.90 21:10.10
Paige Studlack Franklin Academy +1:51.20 23:04.00 21:12.80
Kelsey Demick Berlin +1:51.10 23:10.30 21:19.20
Megan Morrison Ogdensburg Free Academy +1:21.90 22:43.70 21:21.80
Lindsey Alday Sherman +1:45.60 23:16.90 21:31.30
Mallory Apperson Maple Grove +1:49.00 23:20.90 21:31.90
Ellen Goldhawk Akron -8.40 21:43.00 21:51.40
Tahentaha Chubb Salmon River +5:06.80 27:22.80 22:16.00
Persephone Turetsky Ausable Valley +1:35.60 24:02.10 22:26.50
Katherine Marrone Bronxville +53.40 23:21.20 22:27.80
Kelly Cawley Newark Valley +56.70 23:41.60 22:44.90
Zoe Edmunds Voorheesville +25.20 23:16.90 22:51.70
Kristina Brown Eldred +49.10 23:44.40 22:55.30
Elizabeth Garland Port Jefferson +1:39.90 24:55.80 23:15.90
Ashley Lavery Lake Placid +2:15.80 25:49.30 23:33.50
Rafaela Gurtler Pierson +27.30 24:02.80 23:35.50
Catherine Bird New Paltz HS -1:09.40 24:40.80 25:50.20
Sam Whitehead Salmon River +2:33.50 27:25.90 24:52.40
Briana Harrold Haldane +4:19.60 31:01.90 26:42.30