2017 NY Girls XC Preview: Class D





Top 2017 Returning Runners by Last Year's TR Rating
Name Team GradeSection States Place Season TR
Brooke RauberTully931138
Brynne WrightGreenwich1022124
Abby GostomskiCattaraugus1263121
Sydney LevisonNorwood-Norfolk11105118
Molly MacQueenTrumansburg1049115
Madison RelyeaMayfield926114
Abbey CopperwheatNew York Mills11314114
Hannah IefieldSouth Lewis9320111
Ava CristMaple Grove968111
Lexi BernardSouth Lewis8312111
Christina PeppyMaple Grove9618111
Emma CroninBreenwich10213109
Grace AuerMaple Grove12626109
Kelsey HastingsLetchworth12511108
Hali IefieldSouth Lewis12317108
Bailey GostomskiCattaraugus12615108
Elaine AtanansovaDuanesburg11216107
Sarah SharpeNew York Mills11327106
Veronica DaileyAddison12516 (C)104
Sofia DeJordySeton Catholic-Platt.11725103
Rylee CampeauBeaver River11321103

Tully 8th grader Brooke Rauber put on another great show at Federations last year by running to a 4th place against many of the top runners in the state.


Section by Section Class C Overview
 
SectionTop Teams Notes
1Haldane, Alexander HamiltonHaldane has S1-D locked up.
2Greenwich, Duanesburg, Maple Hill, Hoosic Valley, ChathamReigning state champion Greenwich is well ahead of four other top 20 rated teams in S2-D.
3South Lewis, Beaver River, Tully, New York Mills, Sauquoit ValleySouth Lewis jumped to the top last year and now seems to have a gap over the other S3-D contenders.
4Trumansburg, Lansing, Elmira Notre Dame, WaverlyThis should be a great contest between reigning S4-D champ Trumansburg and a group of contenders who return almost all of their runners from last year.
5Addison, Harley-Allendale-Columbia, Honeoye CentralAddison hops back down to Class D this year for a showdown with reigning champ HAC.
6Maple Grove, Clymer-Sherman-Panama, Silver Creek, CattaraugusMaple Grove has a big distance over the rest of the S6-D teams.
7Seton Catholic-Plattsburgh, Lake PlacidSeton Catholic will win its 20th straight Sectional title..
8No representatives
9Webutuck, Eldred,Webutuck and Eldred seem to be the only teams that can field a full squad.
10Norwood-NorfolkNorwood-Norfolk is the one.
11Shelter Island, Stony Brook, PiersonReigning champ Shelter Island has a full crew back.




Skip To...

Top Individuals / Section by Section Guide

Teams 1-4 - Teams 5-11



Comments