2017 NY Boys XC Preview: Class B




Top 2017 Returning Runners by Last Year's TR Rating
Name Team GradeSection States Place Season TR
Nathan LawlerPittsford Mendon1251190
Evan BrennanBurnt Hills1126179
Matt FuscoSomers12116179
Greg FuscoSomers12132179
Matt PolitisPearl River1219177
Josh FarmerNew Hartford11319177
Ray SambrottoWest Seneca East1168176
Tyler BergBurnt Hills11214176
Ian RussEast Aurora12679175
Parker StokesMaine-Endwell11421174
Liam HigginsGoshen12912174
Ryan BuzbyGrand Island12613174
Francisco BeltranSchalmont11231174
Aidan GillooleyBurnt Hills11215173
Charlie StewartJohn Jay-Cross River12120173
Josh GlaubWest Seneca East12611172
Antonio BeltranSchalmont11227171
Ryan GuerciNanuet11122171
Nicholas AndrewsBrockport11540170
Dillon VanDermortelNewark12524170
Nick BergEast Syracuse-Minoa10343168
David MetacarpaBurnt Hills10234168
Collin ReganPittsford Sutherland125--167
Jack RosencransNorth Shore11835167
Jack HobsonRed Hook12925167
Gustavo MorastitlaSouthampton12925167

Paul Dellinger wrapped up a great career with Brighton last year by taking a 2nd at States.

Section by Section Class B Overview
SectionTop Teams Notes
1Pearl River, Tappan Zee, Byram Hills, John Jay-Cross River, Somers, NanuetOnly five of the top 20 runners in S1-B were seniors last year, so the action will be intense in a section that has six of the top 16 teams in the state. Pearl River has everyone back and is by far the most loaded.
2Burnt Hills, Queensbury, Schalmont, South Glens Falls, Scotia-GlenvilleReigning States champ Burnt Hills is rated the top team in the state overall and will not be strongly challenged here even though they are reunited with their Spartan cousins from Queensbury.
3New Hartford, Westhill-Bishop Ludden, Jamesville-Dewitt, Chittenango, East Syracuse-MinoaNone of the S3-B teams are rated in the state top 20, but there are five clustered together in the 20-25 area with reigning champ New Hartford seeming to have the edge.
4Maine-Endwell, Owego, Vestal,  Johnson CityAfter a close Sectionals last year, reigning champ Maine-Endwell and Owego look to be dead even.
5Pittsford Mendon, Brockport, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Pittsford Sutherland, BrightonIn that killer of a section, Pittsford Mendon took a 1 point decision over Brighton last year. The Vikings have a solid group back and should win again much more easily this year.
6East Aurora, West Seneca EastThe S6-B seems to be East Aurora's again even after losing some key runners.
7Peru, BeekmantownPeru will win S7-B again..
8North Shore, BethpageWith Manhasset moving up to Class A, North Shore has the edge over Bethpage.
9Goshen, Cornwall, Red HookA great battle is shaping up in S9-B between reigning champ Goshen and Cornwall.
10Franklin AcademyFranklin Academy has got it.
11Harborfields, Miller Place, East HamptonBig graduation losses all around so it's going to be a rebuilding year for everyone.




Comments