IAAF Grand Prix
Grand Prix Brasil de Atletismo
Rio de Janeiro, 06-May-2001
RESULTS MEN
100 METRES - MEN Wind: -1.1
Pl Athlete Nat Result
1 de Souza Cláudio Roberto BRA 10.43
2 Mitchell Dennis USA 10.44
3 Bredwood Llewellyn JAM 10.44
4 de Lima Vicente Lenilson BRA 10.48
5 de Oliveira Raphael Raymundo BRA 10.53
6 Gonçalves Silva Fábio BRA 10.61
7 Ribeiro Edson Luciano BRA 10.65
8 Campos Bruno Tiago BRA 10.78
GP
200 METRES - MEN Wind: +2.1
Pts
1 da Silva André Domingos BRA 20.42 8.0
2 Williams Christopher JAM 20.43 7.0
3 Viera Heber URU 20.67 6.0
4 Williams Ricardo JAM 20.79 5.0
5 Lewis Brian USA 20.83 4.0
6 Da Silva Marcelo Brivilati BRA 21.01 3.0
7 de Oliveira Augusto César BRA 21.08 2.0
8 Iglesias Alf Julio BRA 21.39 1.0
400 METRES - MEN
1 McDonald Michael JAM 44.71
2 Parrela Sanderlei Claro BRA 45.17
3 Byrd Leonard USA 45.18
4 Clarke Davian JAM 45.35
5 da Silva Valdinei Abilio BRA 45.92
6 Oliveira dos Santos Anderson Jor BRA 46.38
7 dos Santos Souza Wagner BRA 46.86
8 Eloi Luis Antônio BRA 48.10
GP
800 METRES - MEN
Pts
1 Dube Glody BOT 1:45.09 8.0
2 Bungei Wilfred KEN 1:45.75 7.0
3 Yiampoy William KEN 1:45.89 6.0
4 Godoy Flávio de Oliveira BRA 1:47.20 5.0
5 Nduwimana Jean-Patrick BDI 1:47.41 4.0
6 Robinson Khadevis USA 1:48.25 3.0
7 De Oliveira Marcio Wandre BRA 1:52.91 2.0
8 Marro Cyrille FRA 1:53.38 1.0
9 Gonzales Cabot Sebastian ARG DNF
GP
1500 METRES - MEN
Pts
1 Achon Julius UGA 3:37.60 8.0
2 Koech Benson KEN 3:37.81 7.0
3 de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 3:38.05 6.0
4 Gonzales Cabot Sebastian ARG 3:46.25 5.0
5 Ficagna Celso BRA 3:47.16 4.0
6 Peralta Julian ARG 3:48.81 3.0
7 De Oliveira Edgar Martins BRA 3:49.29 2.0
8 Ribeiro da Silva Márcio BRA 3:51.19 1.0
Biwott Peter KEN DNF
Bosch Nadir FRA DNF
Léandro Jean-Marc GAB DNF
GP
110 METRES HURDLES - MEN Wind: +1.6
Pts
1 Crear Mark USA 13.48 8.0
2 Wallace Dawane USA 13.49 7.0
3 de Souza Márcio Simão BRA 13.63 6.0
4 dos Santos Redelén Melo BRA 13.79 5.0
5 Dorival Dudley HAI 13.90 4.0
6 Perin Emerson BRA 13.98 3.0
7 do Rosário João Luiz BRA 14.07 2.0
8 Odom Deworski USA 14.19 1.0
400 METRES HURDLES - MEN
1 Porter William USA 49.34
2 Davis Calvin USA 49.61
3 Morgan Dinsdale JAM 50.50
4 dos Santos Anderson Costa BRA 50.60
5 dos Santos João Carlos BRA 51.24
6 de Araujo Eronilde Nunes BRA 52.06
7 da Silva Cleverson Oliveira BRA 52.73
8 Gonzaga Paulo Rogerio BRA 52.92
POLE VAULT - MEN
1 Mack Timothy USA 5.70
2 Harvey Tye USA 5.60
3 Hartwig Jeff USA 5.60
4 Buller Russ USA 5.50
Diez Ricardo VEN NM
Manson Pat USA NM
GP
LONG JUMP - MEN
Pts Wind
1 Dilworth Kevin USA 8.06 8.0 -2.0
2 Moudrik Younés MAR 7.84 7.0 +2.2
3 Al-Sabee Hussein Taher KSA 7.74 6.0 -1.3
4 Duncan Richard CAN 7.56 5.0 -1.3
5 Gregório Jadel BRA 7.49 4.0 -1.6
6 Ferreira Jr. Nelson Carlos BRA 7.44 3.0 -1.3
7 Cankar Gregor SLO 7.38 2.0 +0.9
8 Novais Claudio Batista BRA 7.21 1.0 -0.8
GP
DISCUS THROW - MEN
Pts
1 Tunks Jason CAN 64.40 8.0
2 Tammert Aleksander EST 62.90 7.0
3 Setliff Adam USA 62.73 6.0
4 Möllenbeck Michael GER 62.64 5.0
5 Reynolds Doug USA 60.73 4.0
6 Pugliese Marcelo ARG 58.80 3.0
7 Dos Santos Joao Joaquim BRA 54.21 2.0
8 Costa Rosa Alessandro BRA 52.44 1.0
9 Lyakhov Sergey RUS 51.02
10 Gomes Celso Olympio BRA 46.65
4 X 100 METRES - MEN
1 Brazil BRA 39.11
2 United States USA 39.45
3 Jamaica JAM 39.69
4 Brazil "B" BRA 39.98
5 Uruguay URU 40.62
6 Argentina ARG 41.32
RESULTS WOMEN
100 METRES - WOMEN Wind: +2.7
1 de Moura Lucimar Aparecida BRA 11.49
2 Jesus Katia R. BRA 11.55
3 Ignácio Thatiana Regina BRA 11.59
4 Coelho Neto Rosemar Maria BRA 11.65
5 Machado Maíla Paula BRA 11.69
6 Coloma Maria Izabel CHI 11.69
7 dos Santos Luciana Alves BRA 11.75
8 Wohlgernuth Vanessa ARG 12.07
GP
200 METRES - WOMEN Wind: +2.0
Pts
1 Ferguson Debbie BAH 22.88 8.0
2 McDonald Beverly JAM 23.00 7.0
3 Frazer Merlene JAM 23.38 6.0
4 Diop Aïda SEN 23.46 5.0
5 de Moura Lucimar Aparecida BRA 23.52 4.0
6 Bikar Alenka SLO 23.55 3.0
7 Coelho Neto Rosemar Maria BRA 23.88 2.0
8 Wohlgernuth Vanessa ARG 24.77 1.0
GP
800 METRES - WOMEN
Pts
1 dos Santos Fabiane BRA 2:00.56 8.0
2 Steblovnik-Ceplak Jolanda SLO 2:00.85 7.0
3 Mendes Luciana de Paula BRA 2:01.43 6.0
4 Vriesde Letitia SUR 2:03.06 5.0
5 Almirão Maria Laura BRA 2:05.50 4.0
6 Hyman Mardrea JAM 2:06.53 3.0
7 Moreira da Silva Marlene BRA 2:06.70 2.0
8 da Silva Fabiana Cristine BRA 2:08.27 1.0
Jarrett Tanya JAM DNF
GP
400 METRES HURDLES - WOMEN
Pts
1 Parris Debbie-Ann JAM 55.19 8.0
2 Torshina Natalya KAZ 55.86 7.0
3 Scott Catherine JAM 56.40 6.0
4 Cummings-Glover Sandra USA 56.68 5.0
5 Jarrett Tanya JAM 57.56 4.0
6 Haughton Karlene CAN 58.11 3.0
7 Carvalho Pereira Ana Paula BRA 58.93 2.0
8 Rocha Silva Isabel BRA 59.29 1.0
GP
TRIPLE JUMP - WOMEN
Pts Wind
1 Nicolau Cristina ROM 13.70 8.0 -1.9
2 Kayukova Natalya RUS 13.65 7.0 -0.5
3 Hurd Tiombe USA 13.64 6.0 -1.1
4 da Silva Costa Keila BRA 13.49 5.0 -2.8
5 dos Santos Luciana Alves BRA 13.41 4.0 -1.2
6 Dimitrova Maria BUL 13.20 3.0 +2.1
7 Dumitrascu Elena ROM 13.20 2.0 -1.9
8 Ávila Andrea ARG 12.86 1.0 +0.0
GP
SHOT PUT - WOMEN
Pts
1 Ostapchuk Nadezhda BLR 18.94 8.0
2 Steer-Tunks Teri USA 18.32 7.0
3 Price-Smith Connie USA 17.91 6.0
4 Legnante Assunta ITA 17.79 5.0
5 Adriano Elisângela BRA 17.64 4.0
6 Fedyushina Valentina AUT 16.80 3.0
7 Pereira Andrea Maria BRA 15.28 2.0