NYSPHSAA - NY State Champs 2011
05/11/2011 7:44:09 PM
User
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Is it possible for a sophomore to qualify for the 400 hurdles? and would he still have to run a 57?
Is it possible for a sophomore to qualify for the 400 hurdles? and would he still have to run a 57?
05/11/2011 8:34:18 PM
User
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 24
@track81 Qualifying standards are the same, regardless of your grade.
@track81

Qualifying standards are the same, regardless of your grade.
05/14/2011 8:28:20 PM
User
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
where can i find the standards?
where can i find the standards?
05/15/2011 12:34:11 PM
User
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 24
@xcbeast4795 Our home sections posts them with the Sectional Coaches packet, each season. I have included a link to that page, below; but NYSPHSAA probably makes them available online, elsewhere. http://www.sectionixathletics.org/springtrack/section9TrackandField2011.pdf
@xcbeast4795

Our home sections posts them with the Sectional Coaches packet, each season. I have included a link to that page, below; but NYSPHSAA probably makes them available online, elsewhere.

http://www.sectionixathletics.org/springtrack/section9TrackandField2011.pdf
05/15/2011 4:56:32 PM
User
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
@mvtrack Thank you so much!
@mvtrack
Thank you so much!
05/15/2011 5:49:26 PM
User
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Is there a link for the nys outdoor state qualifying standard
Is there a link for the nys outdoor state qualifying standard
05/15/2011 9:30:04 PM
User
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 24
@wouzy56 No problem, beast! The link above is for outdoor...
@wouzy56

No problem, beast!

The link above is for outdoor...
05/18/2011 6:42:19 PM
User
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
what is the rule if 3 people have the qual time going into state quals?
what is the rule if 3 people have the qual time going into state quals?
05/18/2011 9:43:17 PM
User
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 24
@toneski324 If so, they must finish in the top-three to advance. Anyone who breaks into that top three must meet the standard.
@toneski324

If so, they must finish in the top-three to advance. Anyone who breaks into that top three must meet the standard.
05/18/2011 11:18:18 PM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 147
No, you're thinking of indoors. Outdoors, the winners of the two divisions each go to states automatically, regardless of performance. In addition, a second athlete from each division may go to states if he/she meets the standard. Three CANNOT go from the same division outdoors. Don
No, you're thinking of indoors. Outdoors, the winners of the two divisions each go to states automatically, regardless of performance. In addition, a second athlete from each division may go to states if he/she meets the standard. Three CANNOT go from the same division outdoors.

Don

You must be logged in to comment.

Click Here to Log In.