Boys Preview

Thanks to all who were on site watching, and those following our tweets.

Also, we'll be on-site live tweeting NBON, so check back Saturday for our live coverage, as well as following us on twitter @MileSplit NY

Plus, be sure to check us out on facebook for exclusive content, such as the design for this years Nationals bags, at www.facebook.com/milesplitny

 

100m

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Winston Lee (Hudson) 10.62, State Record: 10.40, Meet Record: 10.49, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 11.24 (D1) - 11.44 (D2)
Statement: With the state leading time sitting around 10.64, temps for this weekend look to be very conducive to fast times.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds
Event 51  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 1 Prelims
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1   1209 Ernest Agyeman                12 Dewitt Clinton-1      10.66 
  2   1232 Semasa Oni                    12 Medgar Evers-1        10.71 
  3    524 Carnell Noble                 11 Greece Olympia-1      10.74 
  4    516 Andrae Hunter                 11 Charlotte-1           10.76 
  5   1342 Anton Porter                  11 Mt. St.Michaels1      10.78 
  6   1343 Mozai Nelson                  12 St. Anthony's-1       10.82 
  7   1124 Jarried Redwood               12 HHH West-1            10.84 
  8    647 Mitch Fuller                  12 Lancaster-1           10.92 

Event 151  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 2 Prelims
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1    837 Raymond Jones                 12 Roosevelt-2           10.74 
  2    503 Alex Egeli                    12 Batavia-2             10.94 
  2    607 Alex Dildy                     9 Bennett-2             10.94 
  4    914 Zack Warden                   11 Marlboro-2            10.97 

 

200m

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Brian Smith (Greece-Athena) 21.36, State Record: 20.70, Meet Record: 21.02, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 22.44 (D1) - 22.94 (D2)
Statement: The PSAL will face off against Section 6, in an unlikely pairing over 200m.  It should drop the state leader down significantly.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds

				
Event 52  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 1 Prelims
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1   1232 Semasa Oni                    12 Medgar Evers-1        21.47 
  2    516 Andrae Hunter                 11 Charlotte-1           21.52 
  3    518 Joe Mendola                   11 Greece Arcadia-1      21.53 
  4   1243 Christan Blades               11 Tilden-1              21.54 
  5   1127 Y'Majesty Allen               12 Huntington-1          21.62 
  6   1342 Anton Porter                  11 Mt. St.Michaels1      21.70 
Event 152  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 2 Prelims
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1    837 Raymond Jones                 12 Roosevelt-2           22.04 
  2    361 Matt McCoy                    12 VVS-2                 22.17 
  3   1174 Charles Tankeh                10 Stony Brook-2         22.18 
  4    240 Darian Blanks                 12 Hudson-2              22.29 

 

400m

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam) 47.20, State Record: 46.93, Meet Record: 46.79, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 49.64 (D1) - 50.34 (D2)
Statement: Well, you can count us as disappointed, as the potential of this race based on rankings was so high.  Still, Izaiah Brown looks to be tops of the field, and we'll see how fast the rest of the group will push him.
 
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds

				
Event 53  Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 1
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1    213 Izaiah Brown                  11 Amsterdam-1           47.64 
  2    823 Luke Germanakos               11 Lynbrook-1            48.34 
  3   1241 Mohamed Kouyate               12 Taft EC-1             48.41 
  4   1208 Kemarni Mighty                10 Clara Barton-1        48.86 
  5    521 Calvary Rogers                11 Greece Athena-1       48.88 
  5    249 Rob Haughton                  10 Saratoga-1            48.88 
  7    511 Parris Strickland             11 Brighton-1            49.16 
  8   1134 Kyle Watkins                  11 Longwood-1            49.22 
Event 153  Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 2
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1    670 Bob Liebel                    12 Tonawanda-2           49.08 
  2    961 Nicholas LaBarbera            12 Red Hook-2            49.54 
  3    361 Matt McCoy                    12 VVS-2                 49.76 
  4   1146 Justin Bove                   12 Port Jefferson-2      49.92 

 

800m

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Ryan Manahan (Marcellus) 1:51.88, State Record: 1:48.56, Meet Record: 1:50.27, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 1:55.24 (D1) - 1:58.14 (D2)
Statement:  Burton and Nwana both dipped under 1:53 at what was essentially a dual meet, and have relaxed their runs the rest of the season.  With Matt Murray out with illness, the third guy under 1:53 is indoor state record holder, Asselmyer.  With plenty more in the mix, this race could get exciting.
Tracking Shots

 

Seeds

				
  1    968 Jordan Burton                 12 Warwick Valley-1    1:52.64 
  2    102 James Asselmeyer              11 Arlington-1         1:52.81 
  3    852 Simon Nwana                   12 Syosset-1           1:52.84 
  4    643 TJ Hornberger                 12 Lake Shore-1        1:53.29 
  5    250 Jay Navin                     12 Saratoga-1          1:53.78 
  6    113 Benito Muniz                  11 Carmel-1            1:53.87 
  7    652 Cory Wefing                   12 Maple Grove-2       1:53.89 
  8   1175 Charlie Theiss                11 Ward Melville-1     1:54.83 
  9    903 Alex Combs                    12 Cornwall-1          1:54.91 
 10    148 Patrick Watts                 11 Pleasantville-2     1:55.11 

 

1600m

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Eric Holt (Carmel) 4:07.00, State Record: 4:02.7, Meet Record: 4:05.24, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 4:16.74 (D1) - 4:23.34 (D2)
Statement: Last year, it was the decision not to double that clinched a State Title.  This year, Gavigan, Brannigan, and Kelly have all made similar concessions, focusing their sights on a state title.  Will it be the difference maker?
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds

				
  1   1137 Mike Brannigan                11 Northport-1         4:11.09 
  2    643 TJ Hornberger                 12 Lake Shore-1        4:12.77 
  3    163 Luke Gavigan                  12 Tappan Zee-1        4:13.35 
  4    237 Jeremy Spiezio                11 Greenwich-2         4:13.87 
  5    553 Mickey Burke                  12 Rush-Henrietta-1    4:13.89 
  6   1310 Sean Kelly                    12 Chaminade-1         4:14.23 
  7   1168 Ryan Udvadia                  12 Shoreham WR-1       4:14.34 
  8    111 John Flannery                 12 Bronxville-2        4:14.69 
  9    126 Kunal Shah                    12 Lakeland/Panas-1    4:16.42 
 10   1317 Conor Lundy                   10 Fordham Prep-1      4:16.64 
 11   1404 Marco Pompilj                 11 Collegiate-2        4:16.69 
 12    321 Andrew Berge'                 12 Fay.-Manlius-1      4:16.80 
 13    231 Jake Johnson                  10 Colonie-1           4:18.95 

 

3200m

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Nick Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8:58.28, State Record: 8:52.75, Meet Record: 8:52.75, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 9:20.74 (D1) - 9:32.04 (D2)
Statement: Tim McGowan is the only athlete under 9-mins here, but can't let the race go out slow like it did in Section 11.  Putting the pace above 9-mins puts quite a few good athletes in contention.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds
  1   1141 Tim McGowan                   12 Northport-1         8:53.36 
  2   1168 Ryan Udvadia                  12 Shoreham WR-1       9:04.24 
  3    237 Jeremy Spiezio                11 Greenwich-2         9:07.81 
  4    251 Aidan Tooker                  10 Saratoga-1          9:10.97 
  5    221 Steve Booker                  12 Bethlehem-1         9:12.54 
  6   1345 Patrick Tucker                11 St. Anthony's-1     9:12.88 
  7    553 Mickey Burke                  12 Rush-Henrietta-1    9:13.02 
  8    921 Jack Jibb                     11 Monroe-Woodbury1    9:18.62 
  9    324 Bryce Millar                  11 Fay.-Manlius-1      9:18.98 
 10    850 Ryan Depinto                  12 Syosset-1           9:24.01 
 11    403 Sam Chauvin                   12 Corning-1           9:24.58 
 12   1401 Liam Buckley                  12 Collegiate-2        9:25.15 
 13    127 Alex Burks                    12 Mamaroneck-1        9:25.87 

 

110m Hurdles

Event Info: 2013 Winner: JJ Stallworth (Connetquot) 13.96, State Record: 13.46, Meet Record: 13.46, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 15.14 (D1) - 15.84 (D2)
Statement: Jay Hebert enters as the top seed, as well as the top returner from last year, but his state leading mark is quickly dwindling with the PSAL force of Deslandes and Gordon, plus the indoor challenger Gibbons.
Tracking Shots
Seeds
Event 57  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 1 Prelims
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1   1238 Powel Deslandes               11 Sheepshead Bay-1      14.32 
  2   1210 Kevaughn Gordon               11 Dewitt Clinton-1      14.42 
  3   1340 Sidney Gibbons                11 Msgr. McClancy-1      14.47 
  4    258 Shawn Bleichert               11 Shenendehowa-1        14.62 
  5   1130 Spencer Payton                10 Longwood-1            14.64 
  6    833 James Burns                   12 Port Washington1      14.65 
  7    664 Daquane Spikes                12 Sweet Home-1          14.71 

Event 157  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 2 Prelims
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1    723 Jay Hebert                    12 Ticonderoga-2         14.24 
  2    503 Alex Egeli                    12 Batavia-2             14.84 
  3    905 Terrance Lawrence             12 Highland-2            14.97 
  4    501 DJ Ohlson                     12 Alexander-2           15.04 
  4    906 Storm Malone                  11 Highland-2            15.04 

 

400m Hurdles

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon) 53.13, State Record: 50.52, Meet Record: 52.37, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 55.74 (D1) - 57.04 (D2)
Statement: The gap is closing on Benjamin's lead on the state, but it is still noticeably there.  Can Griffiths lower his freshmen state record in pursuit of the title?
Tracking Shots
Seeds
Event 58  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Division 1
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1    128 Rai Benjamin                  11 Mount Vernon-1        52.25 
  2   1157 Trevor Guerrera               12 Sachem East-1         53.20 
  3   1207 Ronaldo Griffiths              9 Clara Barton-1        53.28 
  4   1112 Tobias Nelson                 12 Brentwood-1           53.61 
  5    640 Mitchell Moore                12 Jamestown-1           54.07 
  6    310 Peter Girardi                 12 Cicero-NS-1           54.71 
  7   1211 Truvaurnie Proctor            11 Dewitt Clinton-1      54.83 

Event 158  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Division 2
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1    503 Alex Egeli                    12 Batavia-2             54.87 
  2    658 Jordon Powers                 12 Southwestern-2        55.11 
  3   1148 Daniel Gross                  12 Port Jefferson-2      55.49 

 

3000m Steeple

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Brennan Root (Rush-Henrietta Sperry) 9:09.88, State Record: 8:52.6, Meet Record: 9:07.02, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 9:42.24 (D1) - 9:52.54 D2)
Statement: This race is almost impossible to call, as last year's 1-2 punch had never broken 9:25 before the state meet.  Anyone could pop a big performance when it counts.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds
  1    406 John McCarthy                 12 Corning-1           9:11.86 
  2    146 Brian Cook                    12 Pearl River-1       9:12.00 
  3   1347 John Rice                     11 Xavier-1            9:17.10 
  4    528 Tyler Ranke                   12 Hilton-1            9:22.47 
  5   1167 Keith Steinbrecher            12 Shoreham WR-1       9:30.34 
  6    232 Jordan Johnson                12 Colonie-1           9:30.66 
  7    921 Jack Jibb                     11 Monroe-Woodbury1    9:30.73 
  8    614 Dan Huben                     12 Clarence-1          9:32.71 
  9   1135 Jeremy Miekley                12 Miller Place-1      9:32.93 

 

Long Jump

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Desmond Mobley (Greece-Olympia) 24-9, State Record: 25-3.5, Meet Record: 25-2, State Qualifier Mark: 21-11 (D1) - 21-04 (D2)
Statement: In an unusual twist, the top two seeds come from the same school, a credit to their coaching.  These are the same pits where Mobley set a State Meet Record of 25-2, so we know they're good for jumping.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds
Event 61  Boys Long Jump Division 1
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1   1133 Dayshaun Taylor               12 Longwood-1         24-02.75 
  2   1131 Glen Reddick                  12 Longwood-1         23-09.75 
  3    464 Mike Egotanda                 12 Vestal-1           23-05.50 
  4    108 Rayvon Grey                   10 Beacon-1           23-04.50 
  5    802 Pascal Bastien                12 Baldwin-1          23-03.00 
  6    967 Casey Burley                  12 Warwick Valley-1   22-11.00 
  7    347 Mark Vanmarter                12 Liverpool-1        22-10.50 

Event 161  Boys Long Jump Division 2
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1    536 Rubin Owens                   12 LeRoy-2            23-05.25 
  2   1106 Collin Godfrey                12 Babylon-2          22-07.75 
  3    667 Dawan Jones                   12 Tapestry-2         22-02.00 
  4    331 Delee Williams                12 IT Syracuse-2      22-01.00 

 

Triple Jump

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Thomas Johnson (White Plains) 48-7.75, State Record: 53-4.25, Meet Record: 50-5.5, State Qualifier Mark: 45-11 (D1) - 43-11 (D2)
Statement:  Although Jones' best mark is wind-aided, it is a testament to his talents.  He has been consistent in that range, and returns as the defeding Indoor Champ, albeit with tougher competition outdoors.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds
Event 62  Boys Triple Jump Division 1
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1    922 Darrel Jones                  12 Monroe-Woodbury1   50-02.25 
  2   1301 Jared Lovelace                11 Molloy-1           48-02.50 
  3   1169 Michael Camera                12 Smithtown East-1   47-09.25 
  4   1114 Micah Assibey-Bonsu           12 Central Islip-1    47-08.50 
  5    108 Rayvon Grey                   10 Beacon-1           47-08.00 
  6    464 Mike Egotanda                 12 Vestal-1           47-04.00 

Event 162  Boys Triple Jump Division 2
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1    536 Rubin Owens                   12 LeRoy-2            48-04.75 
  2    930 Anthony Bonilla               12 New Paltz-2        45-02.50 
  3    667 Dawan Jones                   12 Tapestry-2         45-01.50 

 

High Jump

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Tyquan Scott (Long Beach) 6-7, State Record: 7-3, Meet Record: 7-1, State Qualifier Mark: 6-3 (D1) - 6-0 (D2)
Statement:  The seeds leave out the fact that Sicari jumped 6-10.5 this past weekend at Easterns, but the high jump can be a funny event, when an unlikely champion took the title last year.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds
  1    615 Teddy Okon                    12 Clarence-1          6-08.00 
  1   1339 Justin Sicari                 12 Msgr. Farrell-1     6-08.00 
  3    501 DJ Ohlson                     12 Alexander-2         6-06.25 
  4    106 James Brown                   12 Beacon-1            6-06.00 
  4    924 Brandon Richardson            12 Monroe-Woodbury1    6-06.00 
  4    536 Rubin Owens                   12 LeRoy-2             6-06.00 
  4    312 Charles Stokes                12 Corcoran-1          6-06.00 
  8    520 Bryan Short                   12 Greece Arcadia-1    6-05.00 
  8    905 Terrance Lawrence             12 Highland-2          6-05.00 

 

Shot Put

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Benjamin Bonhurst (Smithtown West) 61-11, State Record: 68-11.75, Meet Record: 65-4.5, State Qualifier Mark: 51-2 (D1) - 49-05 (D2)
Statement: It came down the final throw indoors to capture the title, and it looks to be just as close outdoors.  A solid set of challengers will be looking for any opening they can.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds
Event 63  Boys Shot Put Division 1
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1   1172 Benjamin Bonhurst             12 Smithtown West-1   64-10.50 
  2   1129 Corey Murphy                  12 Longwood-1         64-01.00 
  3    674 Devon Patterson               12 Wmsvl. South-1     63-07.00 
  4    139 Eric Favors                   11 North Rockland-1   60-09.25 
  5   1220 Oghenakpob Efekoro            12 Forest Hills-1     60-09.00 
  6    646 Tony DeYoung                  12 Lancaster-1        58-07.25 
  7    569 Bamidele Akinniyi             12 Web. Schroeder-1   57-02.75 
  8    350 Robert Alder                  12 Rome-1             55-02.00 
Event 163  Boys Shot Put Division 2
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1    603 Roman Greco                   11 Allegany-Lime.-2   55-03.00 
  2    230 Don Thorington                12 Cobleskill-2       55-01.75 
  3    902 Robert Detz                   11 Chapel Field-2     52-02.25 
  4    349 David Carroll                 12 Oneida-2           51-11.00 
 

 

Discus

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Noah White (Jericho) 181-9, State Record: 202-9, Meet Record: 187-9, State Qualifier Mark: 150-2 (D1) - 143-1 (D2)
Statement: Bonhurst enters as the top seed, however Hillis has been more consistently in the over-180 range, and has the added bonus of only throwing in the discus competition.
Seeds
Event 64  Boys Discus Throw Division 1
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1   1172 Benjamin Bonhurst             12 Smithtown West-1     188-05 
  2    654 Dawson Hillis                 12 Orchard Park-1       184-03 
  3   1132 Dennis Russell                12 Longwood-1           172-00 
  4    350 Robert Alder                  12 Rome-1               170-04 
  5    139 Eric Favors                   11 North Rockland-1     169-01 
  6    812 Nico Fratto                   12 Farmingdale-1        167-00 
  7    659 Sam Wray                      10 Starpoint-1          163-04 
  8   1318 Gustave Menocal               12 Fordham Prep-1       161-01 
Event 164  Boys Discus Throw Division 2
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1    601 Phil Zobrest                  12 Alden-2              161-04 
  2    932 Franco Julia-Wise             11 New Paltz-2          160-08 
  3    340 Bruce Robinson                12 Little Falls-2       158-05 
  4   1113 Michael Brantmeyer            11 Center Moriches2     156-05 
  5    328 Austin Mills                  12 Herkimer-2           151-09 

 

Pole Vault

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Justin Farrenkopf (Ellenville) 15-0, State Record: 16-8.75, Meet Record: 16-7, State Qualifier Mark: 13-9 (D1) - 12-9 (D2)
Statement: When James Deutmeyer took the Catholic State Record earlier this year, all eyes turned to him to challenge for the state title.  He'll have to make his way through the indoor state champ first, making for a great competition.
Tracking Shots
 
Seeds
  1   1315 James Deutmeyer               12 Fordham Prep-1     16-05.00 
  2    977 Todd Uckermark                12 Warwick Valley-1   16-01.00 
  3    969 Derek Dibona                  11 Warwick Valley-1   15-08.00 
  4   1334 Ryan Herrera-Murphy           11 Iona Prep-1        15-06.00 
  5   1154 Charles Villa                 12 Riverhead-1        15-01.00 
  6    578 Max Curran                    12 Williamson-2       15-00.00 
  6   1136 Charlie Kollmer               12 Mount Sinai-1      15-00.00 
  8    432 Max Jordan                    11 Lansing-2          14-07.00 
  9    332 Zach Liebmann                 12 Jamesville-Dew-1   14-06.00 
 10    636 Trevor Koch                   11 Frontier-1         14-04.00 
 10    514 Kevin Palmisano               11 Canandaigua-1      14-04.00 

 

Relays

 

4x100m relay
Event Info: 2013 Winner: Greece-Olympia 42.03, State Record: 40.73, Meet Record: 41.63, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 43.04 (D1) - 44.24
Statement: It looks to be a PSAL rematch in Syracuse, as both teams have stacked their relays with fresh legs.
Seeds
Event 67  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  James Madison-1                                        41.65 
     1) 1223 Dellon Peters 12           2) 1221 Jakiel David 12           
     3) 1225 Patrick Thompson 10        4) 1224 Stanley Pilorge 11        
     5) 1222 Naahman Gumbs 10           6)                                
  2  Medgar Evers-1                                         41.67 
     1) 1228 Nickino Allwood 12         2) 1231 Chadrick Martin 12        
     3) 1229 Corey Butcher 10           4) 1232 Semasa Oni 12             
     5) 1230 Kyle Johnson 12            6) 1233 Kobe Robinson 10          
  3  Newburgh-1                                             42.19 
     1) 942 Jamall Billings 10          2) 945 Aaron Forbes 11            
     3) 941 Marc Bellamour 11           4) 946 Kinard Gaynor 11           
     5) 943 Jahnique Dessaline 10       6) 944 Ivan Dorsett 10            
  4  Monroe-Woodbury-1                                      42.64 
     1) 919 Kendell Ebron 11            2) 925 Dylan Soder 11             
     3) 917 Thomas Cooper 11            4) 927 Seth Wilson 11             
     5) 922 Darrel Jones 12             6) 920 Travis Fountain 12         
  5  Cardinal Hayes-1                                       42.69 
     1) 1305 Timothy Poindexter 10      2) 1302 Justin Covington 10       
     3) 1306 Nelson Santana 10          4) 1304 Tyron Ingram 11           
     5) 1303 Jayvon Ingram 11           6)                                
  6  Spring Valley-1                                        42.78 
     1) 159 Calvin Webb 12              2) 157 Alex Pierre-Louis 11       
     3) 153 Lugduni Derosiers 10        4) 158 Justin Sapini 12           
     5) 154 Kevin Desir 11              6) 155 Devin Hawley 12            

Event 167  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Wellsville-2                                           43.31 
     1) 575 Cory Harris 12              2) 576 Brent Roberts 12           
     3) 574 Richy Ewell 11              4) 573 James Embser 10            
     5) 572 Tyler Brion 12              6) 577 Jake Whitehouse 9          
  2  Hackley-2                                              43.53 
     1) 1410 Elijah Ngbokoli 10         2) 1409 Darius Inzar 10           
     3) 1411 Anthony Roderick 10        4) 1408 Winston Britton 9         
  3  Batavia-2                                              43.58 
     1) 503 Alex Egeli 12               2) 507 Brandon Stevenson 12       
     3) 508 Jaysen Wylie 10             4) 502 Malachi Chenault 10        
     5) 506 Jarrett Laskett 11          6) 504 Anthony Gallo 10           
  4  Roosevelt-2                                            43.64 
     1) 835 Denzel Barnes 11            2) 838 Neil King 12               
     3) 840 Nahjeem Lowe 12             4) 837 Raymond Jones 12           
   

 

4x400m relay

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Elmont 3:17.42, State Record: 3:12.27, Meet Record: 3:13.96, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 3:21.94 (D1) - 3:28.74 (D2)
Statement: An impressive run from Warwick in their State Qualifier, they'll be running against a Rose-less Boys and Girls as the next seed.  Don't sleep on Amsterdam, however, who hasn't run their full squad until now.
Seeds
Event 68  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 1
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Warwick Valley-1                                     3:18.41 
     1) 971 Sean Halligan 12            2) 968 Jordan Burton 12           
     3) 972 Dan Kelly 12                4) 970 Jack Grace 12              
     5) 967 Casey Burley 12             6) 975 Tom Reilly 12              
  2  Boys & Girls-1                                       3:19.04 
     1) 1202 Donald Merceus 11          2) 1203 Shavanes Robinson 10      
     3) 1204 Shayne Simpson 9           4) 1206 Kareem Whittick 9         
     5) 1201 Duran Greer 12             6) 1205 Unique Stanback 12        
  3  Half Hollow Hills West-1                             3:19.52 
     1) 1118 Kory Fitzgerald 11         2) 1116 Gabriel Agbim 12          
     3) 1119 Denzel Hardy 10            4) 1120 Bryce Johnson 12          
     5) 1123 Opata Mate-Kole 12         6)                                
  4  Monroe-Woodbury-1                                    3:19.82 
     1) 923 Brandon Nebiker 11          2) 926 Wayne Williams 11          
     3) 917 Thomas Cooper 11            4) 927 Seth Wilson 11             
     5) 925 Dylan Soder 11              6) 918 John Dove 12               
  5  Amsterdam-1                                          3:20.31 
     1) 217 David Graveley 11           2) 216 Julian Gallup 12           
     3) 214 Andrew Druziak 11           4) 213 Izaiah Brown 11            
     5) 218 Edgar Maldonado 10          6) 215 Gabe Fernandez 10          
  6  ENY Transit Tech-1                                   3:20.70 
     1) 1212 Alva Henry 12              2) 1217 Jerome Willis 12          
     3) 1213 Sherwin James 12           4) 1215 Mike Andre McPherson 10   
     5) 1216 Jaleel Shepherd 12         6) 1214 Judex Labbe 12            
  7  Sachem East-1                                        3:21.20 
     1) 1157 Trevor Guerrera 12         2) 1156 Utsav Deshpande 11        
     3) 1155 Joe Battaglia 12           4) 1158 Ryan Leone 11             
     5) 1159 Jack Rodriguez 10          6) 1160 Tyler Stensland 11        
  8  McQuaid Jesuit-1                                     3:23.05 
     1) 545 Atiba McLaren 10            2) 543 Nate Howe 12               
     3) 546 Austin Peters 12            4) 548 Noah Williams 9            
     5) 544 David Ingraham 12           6) 542 Donovan Glavin 10      

Event 168  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  East Aurora-2                                        3:23.68 
     1) 624 Mike Coatsworth 11          2) 625 Mike Durant 11             
     3) 626 Matt McLaughlin 10          4) 628 Jack Zagrobelny 11         
     5) 629 Will Zink 10                6) 627 Brian Norman 11            
  2  Port Jefferson-2                                     3:23.72 
     1) 1146 Justin Bove 12             2) 1147 James Burke 11            
     3) 1148 Daniel Gross 12            4) 1153 William Witrock 10        
     5) 1150 Noah Kirchner 12           6) 1151 Alden Mohasci 11          
  3  Marion-2                                             3:26.50 
     1) 537 Abe Boerman 12              2) 540 Jared Gonzalez 12          
     3) 539 Hunter DeLyser 12           4) 541 Broderick Walker 11        
     5) 538 Nic Buirch 8                6)                                
  4  New Paltz-2                                          3:27.50 
     1) 934 Mike Krebs 10               2) 940 Liam O'Donnell 11          
     3) 939 John O'Donnell 11           4) 937 Lorenzo Mazzuca 11         
     5) 933 Matt Kanan 10               6) 931 John Fullam 12         
   
     

 

4x800m relay

Event Info: 2013 Winner: Chaminade 7:40.68, State Record: 7:35.65, Meet Record: 7:38.78, State Qualifier Mark (FAT): 7:53.04 (D1) - 8:05.94 (D2)

Statement: This will be a war of attrition, seeing whose legs have the most left after two days of racing.  Chaminade is only doubling Kelly in the mile, and will come back the most rested, looking for that State Record.

Seeds
  1  Chaminade-1                                          7:39.44 
     1) 1308 Andrew Dorritie 12         2) 1311 Gunnar Nolan 11           
     3) 1309 Thomas Hayes 12            4) 1310 Sean Kelly 12             
     5) 1313 William Ulrich 11          6) 1312 Thomas Slattery 12        
  2  Fayetteville-Manlius-1                               7:44.63 
     1) 320 Kyle Barber 11              2) 324 Bryce Millar 11            
     3) 321 Andrew Berge' 12            4) 319 Jonathan Abbott 11         
     5) 323 Hamza ElHabbal 11           6)                                
  3  Warwick Valley-1                                     7:46.53 
     1) 970 Jack Grace 12               2) 971 Sean Halligan 12           
     3) 976 Tanner Senius 11            4) 968 Jordan Burton 12           
     5) 974 Nick Pacelli 10             6) 966 Eric Barron 12             
  4  Liverpool-1                                          7:46.90 
     1) 341 Connor Buck 11              2) 342 Alex Christensen 12        
     3) 345 Daniel Muldoon 11           4) 343 Nicholas Leclair 11        
     5) 344 Dylan McCarthy 11           6) 346 Benjamin Petrella 10       
  5  Fordham Prep-1                                       7:49.14 
     1) 1321 John Tannian 12            2) 1320 Joseph Prunty 11          
     3) 1317 Conor Lundy 10             4) 1319 Franklin Newton 12        
     5) 1316 Kyle Guzman 11             6)                                
  6  Northport-1                                          7:49.16 
     1) 1137 Mike Brannigan 11          2) 1139 Justin Leopold 12         
     3) 1141 Tim McGowan 12             4) 1140 Jack McGowan 12           
     5) 1138 Pat Jacobsen 12            6)                                
  7  Tappan Zee-1                                         7:49.94 
     1) 163 Luke Gavigan 12             2) 161 Liam Burke 11              
     3) 164 Flannan Hehir 12            4) 165 Peter LeWarn 11            
     5) 162 Dylan Clarke 12             6)                                
  8  Sachem North-1                                       7:50.95 
     1) 1165 Bryan Runz 12              2) 1163 Jonathan Lauer 9          
     3) 1162 Isaac Garcia-Cassani 12    4) 1161 Anthony Coccia 12         
     5) 1164 John Onken 11              6) 1166 Dan Stretz 11             
  9  Arlington-1                                          7:51.45 
     1) 103 Steve Morrison 12           2) 104 Corey Peruffo 12           
     3) 102 James Asselmeyer 11         4) 105 Tom Wimmers 12             
 10  Port Jervis-1                                        7:51.74 
     1) 954 Steven Branham 12           2) 958 Austin Trainor 12          
     3) 956 Mackenzye LeRoy 12          4) 959 Hans Zanger 12             
     5) 955 Kobie Lane 11               6) 957 Lucas Reilly 10       
   
   
Pentathlon
Event Info: 2013 Winner: Jack Flood (Bayport-Blue Point) 3510, State Record: 3848, Meet Record: 3848, State Qualifier Mark: 3160 (D1) - 3000 (D2)

State of the Action:  Nix is a star himself in the LJ and the Hurdles, and enters as the top seed because of it.

Tracking Shot
Seeds
  1   1107 Cordell Nix                   12 Bay Shore-1            3384 
  2   1142 Joe Wing                      12 Northport-1            3315 
  3    309 Morgan Austen                 12 Cicero-NS-1            3231 
  4    973 Colin Maggiolo                11 Warwick Valley-1       3222 
  5    412 Seth Spicer                   12 Corning-1              3221 
  6    101 Will Ackerman                 12 Arlington-1            3219 
  7    606 Bryce Moeller                 12 Barker-2               3218 
  8    362 Matthew Olney                 12 Watertown-1            3188 
  9    223 Jake Coveney                  11 Broadalbin-2           3185 
 10    434 Ben Rourke                    12 Lansing-2              3165 
 11   1242 Traivon Gilchrist             11 T. Jefferson-1         3119 


 

Comments