Swarthmore Last Chance, NJ
Highlights
- Ajee Wilson, Neptune NJ, blasted a new US#1 in the 800 meter run with a clocking of 2:05.25!
Highlights
- Haley Pierce, Tatnall DE, won the 1600 meter run going away with a new state record and US#2 time of 4:41.19.
OK State 5A/6A Champs, OK
Highlights
- Gunnar Nixon pulled an impressive quadruple with wins in the 110 hurdles (14.01), 300 hurdles (37.58), High Jump (6-10) and Long Jump (24-4.5).
Loucks Games, NY
ArmoryTrack.com is On-Site all weekend!
(Photos by Tim Fulton)
On-Site Coverage
- Coverage Central
- Saturday Boys Article
- Saturday Girls Article
- Friday Girls Article
- Friday Boys Article
- Thursday Article
- Photos
Highlights
- Aisling Cuffe, Cornwall NY, rips a US#4 All-Time clocking of 9:56.16 in the 3200 meter run! Cuffe followed up her amazing 9:56.16 3200 on Friday by winning the 1600 Saturday with a swift 4:40.56 clocking (Photo above)! Samantha Nadel, North Shore NY, was 2nd in the 3200 in 10:22.
- Zavon Watkins, Liverpool NY, won the boys 800 with a swift 1:50.61 clocking. He then came back on Saturday to win the 1600 with a huge personal best time of 4:11.13 to win athlete of the meet honors. (Photo above).
- Tsian Haywood, Clinton NY, won the girls TJ with a huge PR mark of 40-0.5.
- Garden City NY girls won the 4x800 relay with 2 middle-schoolers on the squad with an impressive 9:14.26.
- Andre Jordan, Medgar Evers NY, won the boys 400 dash with a 47.94, the fastest in NY this year.
- Medgar Evers NY nipped Benjamin Cardozo in the girls 4x400 relay with times of 3:48.04 to 3:48.23.
- Chad Noelle, Greene NY, and Martin Hehir, Washingtonville NY, dueled in the boys 3200 with Noelle taking it in 8:56.02 to 9:00.21.
- Shane Green, Erasmus Hall NY, won the boys TJ and nearly got the 50' barrier with a mark of 49-9.25.
- Claudia Francis, Benjamin Cardozo NY, won the girls 800 in 2:08.21 over Julia Zrinyi, CAN, 2:09.06. Emma Gallagher, Garden City NY, was 3rd in 2:10.80 while Hayley Mcmahon, Arlington NY, was 4th in 2:11.53.
- Nicholas Vena, Morristown NJ, won the boys shot with a put of 70-11.50.
- Rolyce Boston, Sheepshead Bay NY, blasted a 24-03.25 to win the long jump.
Highlights (Highlights from other classes to come)
-
5A Highlights
- Desoto TX girls blasted a US#1 3:41.41 to win the 4x400 relay while Lamar Houston TX girls were 2nd in 3:44.77.
- Southlake Carroll TX boys won a tight battle in the boys 4x400 relay, winning in 3:13.48. San Antonio East Central was 2nd in 3:13.63.
- Three went under 4:10 in the boys 1600 meter run with Cypress Woods teammates Craig Nowak and Cale Wallace leading the charge. Nowak won in 4:08.67 while Wallace was 2nd in 4:09.30. Justin Brinkley, Humble Kingwood TX, was 3rd in 4:09.36 and Trevor Gilley, Southlake Carroll TX, was 4th in 4:09.37.
- Craig Lutz, Lewisville Marcus TX, won the boys 3200 meter title with a time of 8:52.91.
- Galena Park TX won the boys 4x200 meter relay with a US#1 time of 1:24.45.
- Anna Robinson, Desoto TX, won the girls long jump with an impressive 19-7.
- Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield Timberview TX, won the boys 400 with a time of 46.76. He is already US#3.
- Taylor Houston, Fort Bend Elkins, won the girls 200 dash with a US#3 time of 23.35.
- Jermaine Authorlee, North Shore TX, won the boys 200 with a US#3 clocking of 21.00.
- Elizabeth Kerpon, Coppell TX, won the girls 400 dash with a time of 54.19. She is already US#3 in the event.
- John Horton, Copperas Cove TX, won the boys long jump with a 24-5.25 mark.
- Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield Legacy, won the girls discus with a state record 161-00.
- Brea Garrett, Arlington Martin TX, had an unusually impressive day, winning the shot put in 46-0.5 and the 110 hurdles with a time of 13.70.
- Jennifer Madu, Plano East TX, won the girls triple jump with a leap of 40-3.25 and the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.63.
- Jaylon Hicks, North Shore TX, won the boys 100 dash by blasting through with a 10.15 clocking!
- Devonte Davis, North Shore TX, won the boys triple jump with a leap of 51-3.75. John Horton finished 2nd wtih a mark of 50-7.5.
- Reese Watson, Spring TX, won the boys pole vault with a leap of 16-9.
- Kyle Thompson, Harker Heights, won the boys 800 with a time of 1:50.54.
Arizona State Meet, AZ
Arizona State Meet - Billy Orman, Tuba City - New State Record and a US#1 3200
On-Site Coverage
- Division 1 Prelim Results
- Division 2 Prelim Results
- Division 3
- Division 4
- Division 1 and 2 Photo Album by Ron Ceton
Highlights
- Hannah Carson, Chandler, threw a season best 159-4 in the discus for a US#5 and an Arizona #3 All Time Throw!
- Jasmine Todd, Chandler, won the triple jump with a US#8 jump of 40-8.5. Todd already holds the US#3 spot with a 41.5.
- With the temperatures hovering around 100 degrees, Billy Orman, Tuba City, won the Division 3 State Meet 1600 with a US#3 and a #2 All Time Arizona mark of 4:06.75.
- Billy Orman broke a 27 year old Arizona State record by running a US#1 8:48.63 in the 3200 meter run.
Highlights
- Chris Brown, Hanahan SC, shredded the triple jump record books with his wind-legal leap of 51-2.5 today. The mark is also US#1 for wind-legal jumps. The old record was 50-6 by Ernest Marvin from 1978!
Highlights
- Mary Cain, Bronxville NY, continues to steamroll each race she enters, winning the 3000 meter run with a NYS Freshman record time of 9:28.6. The mark breaks Nicole Bloods 2003 record of 9:36.6.
4A Highlights
- Keni Harrison, Clayton NC, won the girls 300 hurdles with a time of 41.41 for US#1 in 2011.
- Knightdale, NC, won the boys 4x200 meter relay with a blazing 1:26.05, good for US#9.
- Ardry Kell, NC, won the boys 4x800 meter relay with a NC A-T #11 time of 7:49.80.
- Cary, NC, won the girls 4x800 with a quick 9:06.17 for the state record and NC all-time leader! Splits were 2:15.0, 2:14.8, 2:17.8, and 2:18.4. (Splits courtesy of NSSF)
- Josh McClam, Holly Springs NC, won the boys long jump with a 24-2 mark.
- Dannielle Davis, SE Raleigh NC, won the girls long jump with a mark of 18-11.25.
3A Highlights
- Danielle Butts, South Central, won the girls triple jump with a great 40-11 mark.
- Frosh Isaiah Moore, Walter Williams NC, won the 110 hurdles with a clocking of 14.24 which is US#1 for a 9th grader this year.
Wyoming Regionals, WY
(Photos by H. Michael Roberts)
On-site Coverage
- Photo Albums: Coming
Highlights
- 1A: Kevin Allen, Upton WY, smashed the 1A meet record in the discus with a toss of 189-11.
- Paula Andrie, Campbell County WY, won the girls long jump in 17-8.25 and the pole vault with a WY best ever 12-3.5.
Highlights
- Emma Brink, Sacred Heart KY, won the girs dream mile with a clocking of 4:56.39.
- Jared Skrabacz, South Warren KY, won a tight duel over Andrew Stewart, North Hardin KY, 4:17.40 to 4:17.71.