2017 NY Girls XC Preview: Class C




Top 2017 Returning Runners by Last Year's TR Rating
Name Team GradeSection States Place Season TR
Hayleigh PalottiLivonia1251129
Eva BartonClinton1138122
Grace BessetteCanton121011115
Clara RowlesCazenovia1136114
Meggie HartCazenovia12337111
Kimberly GoerssNewfane11618106
Sarah GolasAlden12638105
Becky KronAlden12624103
Rachel WoodruffSaranac10751102
Patty HaggertyBronxville111--102
Megan McMullenAquinas11514102
Nina BurkardNewfane11622101
Vanessa BurkardNewfane10626101
Claira RoyceCanton101021100
Marissa SilbaNewark Valley1142099
Deja JonesCBA-Syracuse932599
Tess FitzmauriceGreenville923599
Lea KyleCBA-Syracuse1033399
Phoebe WardDobbs Ferry1011998
Payton MaddaloniMattituck10113498

The battle for the top spot at States came down to two runners, and Livonia's Hayleigh Palotti broke away from Wheatley's Brianna O'Brien to win by 18 seconds.

Section by Section Class C Overview
 
SectionTop Teams Notes
1Bronxville, Dobbs Ferry, Croton Harmon, WestlakeBronxville should get its 21st straight sectional title without much trouble.
2Cobleskill-Richmondville, Fort Plain, Schuylerville, Broadalbin-Perth, Voorhesville, Fonda-Fultonville, JohnstownThe top seven teams at Sectionals finished within 30 points of each other, with Cobleskill the winner by 3 points. The reigning champs have their top 5 back, so they are the favorites over a huge group of possibles here.
3CBA-Syracuse Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Cazenovia, Clinton, MarcellusReigning S3-C champ CBA-Syracuse has a young team and should repeat.
4Newark Valley, Chenango Forks, WindsorReigning S4-C champ Newark Valley is comfortably set here unless Forks can fill out its team.
5

Waterloo, Harley-Allendale-Columbia, Livonia, Attica

The closest battle among the state Class C teams maybe is in S5-C, and reigning champ Waterloo has the top 5 back. Reigning S5-D champ HAC now in Class C.
6Newfane, Alden, FredoniaStates champ Newfane has a big gap over the rest of the teams.
7Saranac, Saranc Lake, PlattsburghSaranac will again have a big edge in S7-C.
8Oyster BayOyster Bay it is.
9Spackenkill, Rondout ValleyReigning champ Spackenkill has the edge, but Rondout Valley can compete if it rounds out its team.
10Canton, GouverneurCanton is one of the state favorites and is the story for S10-C
11Mattituck, Center Moriches, Mercy-Bishop McGannMattituck won its 5th straight S11-C last year by 6 points over Mercy, which lost its top 4 to graduation.





Skip To...

Top Individuals / Section by Section Guide

Teams 1-5 - Teams 6-10 - Teams 11-12



Comments